Total Pageviews

Sunday, February 11, 2018

Update :(*^^*)

Yeah, I suck at posting updates here. But, I still try ;p

Anyway, I'm on chapter 10 of my rewrites to Deadly Skies...kinda. I ended up changing a lot of stuff ;q, and those twelve chapters doubled... XD. If you all write, you know the danger of going back and rereading something you wrote. You get itchy editing fingers. The need to redo everything is strong. I'm not that far gone, but I'm at the edge.

As for the polite questions I've gotten about why it's taking so long? I finished the fanfiction I'd been writing for seven? Eight years? back in October, and took a short break, then jumped back on the crazy train of get D Skies finished (Yay!). Only to get sidetracked...

Looking into my files, I saw that I had finished the second book of my novella series, but never did anything with if because of the problems I had been having with my first publisher. I forgot all about it. So, I thought "it's a novella. How long could it possibly take me to edit it, proofread it, and get it ready to publish?" Well, it took a long ass time to get it done, but I finally got it published at the end of December.

After that I took another small break ;p But, I swear that I won't look at any more of my story files, and D Skies has 100% of my focus. Or, at least 60% of my focus XD.

Much love!

Sunday, August 20, 2017

Deadly Skies Book Cover!

I'm still working as much as I can to get this story out. Because the first twelve chapters had been pirated, I've been doing some massive rewriting. But, we got a book cover! Hopefully it'll put those who have been asking at ease, that it will be coming.

Much love!

Sunday, July 2, 2017


Deadly Secrets has finally been republished, and is now available at Amazon  and Smashsword (*^^*). I was able to get the designer that did the first book cover to redo DS's cover again, and that was what I had been waiting for to put it back up. She ( Reese Dante) is going to be doing Deadly Skies (Continuation of D Secrets) and then the next book, Deadly Protector (Aisa and Ethan).

Both books will take some time to finish as I had put both projects on hold because I had gone back to school. That's not a problem anymore. I have another writing project that I'm doing, but that project is coming to a close soon. When that day hits, I'll have more time to only considerate on this series.

This republished edition has reverted back to it's original plot line of Jamie pretending to be a high school student than the college student he had become when I was with SP publishing. I'm happy about that :)

New book cover

Saturday, May 27, 2017

So, it's 2017... two years since I announced that my book found a new home. Let's just say that I decided to move. I hopefully will get the rights back to my book soon, and when that happens, I just plan to self publish. The whole "you need to get a publisher" has been nothing but a pain in my ass ;p I have nothing against R&P, but, I decided to go off on my own. So, if anything goes wrong, I'll know why and will have only myself to blame.

Also! I'm moving sites ;p I suck at the whole blog posting, subtext menu stuff on Blogger. So, I'm moving to Wordpress. The site is made for technological illiterate people like me.

New site:

I've set everything up already, so feel free to check it out, if you want (*^^*)

I don't plan on deleting this Blog, but I won't be using it as my main site. Just a 'hey, what's up' kinda update page. But, if you haven't already noticed already, I suck updating/posting stuff.

UPDATE: How can there be an update if we never saw this one? Because I posted it to the wrong blog LOL. Anyway, I've gotten my rights back! I've contacted a cover artist and, hopefully, will have Deadly Secrets back up for sale by the end of June/early July. I've put the first book from my novella series on Amazon  and discovered the second book had been written, but forgotten about (previous publishing drama that did not make me want to submit it);p

Anyway, that story will be published later once I get all the kinks out of it. Then I'll be working on the mythical continuation of Deadly Secrets. I do have a prior writing 'responsibility', so...shit is gonna be slow ;p But! Not as delayed/dead in the water has it has been.

Much love. SH

Thursday, March 19, 2015


Hello (*^^*)

It's been awhile (a long while), but I'm back with news that Deadly Secrets has found a new home at

Because I made the decision to go back to school, it took a very long time to get off my ass and do anything other than going to class and doing homework. My original work got put on hold for a long time, but now it is time to bring it all back.

Much love!